jose ismael torres appeal
[…] State, 352 Ga. App. After frantic 911 calls, Douglasville police arrived and forced Torres, Norton and their group to leave. at 881-882(II), 808 S.E.2d 681. 0000000017 00000 n (citation and punctuation omitted). Id. >> My understanding was that the Court was going to read the same thing that you read to them in [the full jury] charge, rather than just the charges themselves. The memory of that day loomed large for Alford asshe watched Torres weep as he realized he was going to be sentenced to a long prison term. The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37(b),2 which states that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror." On February 26, Superior Court Judge William McClain sentenced Torres to 13 years in prison, and Norton to six.