jose ismael torres appeal
[…] Torres also claims in a one-paragraph argument that his five-year sentence on the terroristic threats count is void because Count 4 only charged a misdemeanor, not a felony. 361 Ga.App. Torres, 26, and Norton, 25, have three children between them. The two were found guilty in First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37 (c) provided: A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. This claim therefore fails.4. We, therefore, remand for the trial court to make the correction in the written sentence.