response to motion for attorney fees florida
[…] (citations omitted). Snow v. Harlan Bakeries, Inc., 932 So. 2d at 49798. Before pulling the trigger, however, you will want to consider a potential negative ramification of taking that position. But this rule applies only when the fee arrangement is contingent, i.e., the attorney has assumed the risk of nonpayment. Compass Const., Inc. v. First Baptist Church of Cape Coral, Fla., Inc., 61 So. The majority of courts hold that discovery of an objecting partys attorney fees is permissible under these circumstances. (Fla. R. Civ. endobj Dated this 10. th. Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing Therefore, the Court held that the fee awarded could not be calculated at a rate exceeding $90 per hour. (Amerus Life Insurance Co. v. Lait (2009) 2 So. efforts that have been repeatedly thwarted and ignored by Respondent and her attorneys.